Some reporting guidelines are also available in languages other than English. Find out more in our Translations section .
[…] The reasons the applicant asserted Start Printed Page 59297 for why the DETOUR TM System is not adequately described by each of the device categories are shown in Table 46.
We have not identified an existing pass-through payment category that describes the DETOUR TM System. We are inviting public comment on whether the DETOUR TM System meets the device category criterion at § 419.66(c)(1).
The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) that a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device is part of the FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program and has received FDA marketing authorization for the indication covered by the Breakthrough Device designation. The DETOUR TM System has a Breakthrough Device designation and marketing authorization from FDA for the indication covered by the Breakthrough Device designation (as explained in more detail in the discussion of the newness criterion) and therefore is not evaluated for substantial clinical improvement.
We are inviting public comment on whether the DETOUR TM System meets the device category criterion at § 419.66(c)(2)(i).
The third criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(3), requires us to determine that the cost of the device is not insignificant, as described in § 419.66(d). Section 419.66(d) includes three cost Start Printed Page 59298 significance criteria that must each be met. The applicant provided the following information in support of the cost significance requirements.