Some reporting guidelines are also available in languages other than English. Find out more in our Translations section .
[…] The applicant explained that CMS indicated that C1748 should always be billed with a CPT code in the ranges of 43260-43265 and 43274-43278, but there is no overlap between those CPT codes billed with C1748 and the CPT codes the applicant stated that the EVS TM would be reported with as shown in Table 48.
We have not identified an existing pass-through payment category that describes the UDK-T component of the EVS TM .
We are inviting public comment on whether the UDK-T component of the EVS TM meets the device category criterion at § 419.66(c)(1).
The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) that a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device is part of the FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program and has received FDA marketing authorization for the indication covered by the Breakthrough Device designation. The EVS TM , inclusive of the UDK-T, has a Breakthrough Device designation and Start Printed Page 59300 marketing authorization from FDA for the indication covered by the Breakthrough Device designation (as explained in more detail in the discussion of the newness criterion) and therefore is not evaluated for substantial clinical improvement.
We are inviting public comment on whether the EVS TM , inclusive of the UDK-T component, meets the device category criterion at § 419.66(c)(2)(ii).
The third criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(3), requires us to determine that the cost of the device is not insignificant, as described in § 419.66(d). Section 419.66(d) includes three cost significance criteria that must each be met. The applicant provided the following information in support of the cost significance requirements. The applicant stated that the EVS TM would be reported with HCPCS codes as shown in Table 48.