Some reporting guidelines are also available in languages other than English. Find out more in our Translations section .
[…] According to the applicant, another device category C1782 (Morcellator) does not appropriately describe Precision GI because that device category, per Medicare Claims Processing Manual, Ch. 4, § 60.4.3, is only for laparoscopic procedures. The applicant added that Precision GI cuts and extracts tissue endoscopically, not laparoscopically.
We have not identified an existing pass-through payment category that describes Precision GI. We are inviting public comment on whether Precision GI meets the device category criterion at § 419.66(c)(1).
The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) that a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device is part of the FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program and has received FDA marketing authorization for the indication covered by the Breakthrough Device designation. Precision GI has a Breakthrough Device designation and marketing authorization from FDA for the indication covered by the Breakthrough Device designation (as explained in more detail in the discussion of the newness criterion) and therefore is not evaluated for substantial clinical improvement.
We are inviting public comment on whether the Precision GI meets the device category criterion at § 419.66(c)(2)(ii). The third criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(3), requires us to determine that the cost of the device is not insignificant, as described in § 419.66(d). Section 419.66(d) includes three cost significance criteria that must each be met. The applicant provided the following information in support of the cost significance requirements. The applicant stated that Precision GI would be reported with HCPCS codes as shown in Table 51.