Some reporting guidelines are also available in languages other than English. Find out more in our Translations section .
[…] We note that in the CY 2017 OPPS/ASC final rule with comment period ( 81 FR 79562 ), CMS created C1889 with the specific intent to recognize devices furnished during a device intensive procedure that are not described by a specific Level II HCPCS Category C-code. In this context, we believe the iFuse Bedrock Granite TM Implant System may be appropriately described by either C1713 or C1889.
We are inviting public comment on whether the iFuse Bedrock Granite TM Implant System meets the device category criterion at § 419.66(c)(1).
The second criterion for establishing a device category at § 419.66(c)(2) provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) that a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device is part of the FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program and has received FDA marketing authorization for the indication covered by the Breakthrough Device designation. The iFuse Bedrock Granite TM Implant System has a Breakthrough Device designation and marketing authorization from FDA for the indication covered by the Breakthrough Device designation (as explained in the discussion of the newness criterion) and therefore is not evaluated for substantial clinical improvement.
We are inviting public comment on whether the iFuse Bedrock Granite TM Implant System meets the device category criterion at § 419.66(c)(2)(ii).
The third criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(3), requires us to determine that the cost of the device is not insignificant, as described in § 419.66(d). Section 419.66(d) includes three cost significance criteria that must each be met. The applicant provided the following information in support of the cost significance requirements.