Some reporting guidelines are also available in languages other than English. Find out more in our Translations section .
[…] According to the applicant, no previous or existing device categories for pass-through payment appropriately describe OCM TM .
We have not identified an existing pass-through payment category that describes OCM TM . We are inviting public comment on whether OCM TM meets the device category criterion at § 419.66(c)(1).
The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) that a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device is part of the FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program and has received FDA marketing authorization for the indication covered by