Some reporting guidelines are also available in languages other than English. Find out more in our Translations section .
[…] Based on the description the applicant provided, OPN NC is a transluminal vascular dilatation catheter with a balloon intended for dilatation of the stenotic portion of a coronary artery or Start Printed Page 59335 bypass graft stenosis for the purpose of improving myocardial perfusion, which is consistent with the devices described by C1725. In this context, we believe OPN NC may be similar to the devices described by C1725, and therefore, OPN NC may also be appropriately described by C1725.
We are inviting public comment on whether OPN NC meets the device category criterion at § 419.66(c)(1).
The second criterion for establishing a device category, at § 419.66(c)(2), provides that CMS determines either of the following: (i) that a device to be included in the category has demonstrated that it will substantially improve the diagnosis or treatment of an illness or injury or improve the functioning of a malformed body part compared to the benefits of a device or devices in a previously established category or other available treatment; or (ii) for devices for which pass-through status will begin on or after January 1, 2020, as an alternative to the substantial clinical improvement criterion, the device is part of the FDA's Breakthrough Devices Program and has received FDA marketing authorization for the indication covered by